Confluence Pricing 2026: Free, Standard, Premium and Rovo
Confluence pricing in 2026: the free plan, Standard and Premium per-user rates after the October rise, annual tiers, Rovo credits and automation costs.

Confluence Cloud is free for up to 10 users, then costs $7.15 per user a month on Standard and $14.10 on Premium for the first 100 users on monthly billing. Annual plans are sold in user tiers, from $720 a year for 10 Standard users to $7,200 for 100. Enterprise is annual only, listed from 1,000 users at $137,000 a year.
Those are the list prices on Confluence's pricing page and in Atlassian's cloud pricing tables, read on 19 October 2026, after the price change that took effect on 13 October.
Our view: Confluence Standard is still one of the cheapest paid team wikis per seat, but the figure most buyers see first is misleading. The plan cards open on $5.78 and $11.16 per user, which is the blended rate for a 300-user team, not what a team of 20 pays.
Toolradar data: Confluence is listed as an alternative to 34 other tools on Confluence's Toolradar profile, third among the 39 internal communication tools Toolradar tracks, and visitors most often compare it with Notion, as of October 2026. Toolradar is the software directory we run.
Confluence plans at a glance
| Plan | Monthly billing, per user (users 1 to 100) | Annual billing | What the plan adds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | $0 | Up to 10 users, 2 GB file storage, 3 active whiteboards per user, 50 automation steps a month for the subscription, community support |
| Standard | $7.15 | $720/yr for up to 10 users | Space and page permissions, guests, public links, audit logs, data residency, 250 GB storage, 100 automation steps and 25 Rovo credits per user, business-hours support |
| Premium | $14.10 | $1,400/yr for up to 10 users | Unlimited storage, company hub intranet, analytics, IP allowlisting, sandbox, 250 automation steps and 70 Rovo credits per user, 24/7 support for critical issues, 99.9% uptime SLA |
| Enterprise | Annual only | From 1,000 users | Up to 150 sites, Atlassian Guard Standard included, multiple identity providers, 500 automation steps and 150 Rovo credits per user, 99.95% uptime SLA |
The single biggest gap in the table is between Free and Standard, not Standard and Premium. The Free plan has no space or page permissions, so every one of its 10 users can open every page. A team that keeps HR notes, contracts or client material in the wiki needs Standard from day one.
Why the pricing page shows $5.78
Atlassian bills monthly plans progressively. Each band of users carries its own rate, and only the users inside a band get that band's price, so the first 100 users always cost the top rate.
| Users in the band | Standard, per user a month | Premium, per user a month |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 100 | $7.15 | $14.10 |
| 101 to 250 | $5.45 | $10.20 |
| 251 to 1,000 | $4.05 | $8.15 |
| 1,001 to 2,500 | $3.75 | $7.40 |
| 2,501 to 5,000 | $3.50 | $6.95 |
The plan card's default team size is 300 users. By our arithmetic from the bands, a 300-user Standard team pays $1,735 a month, which averages out to the rate on the card, and the same team on Premium pays $3,347.50 a month. A team under 100 users never reaches those averages. Type your real headcount into the calculator before you put a Confluence line in a budget.
Monthly or annual: which is cheaper?
Annual Confluence plans come in fixed tiers of 10, 15, 25, 50 and 100 users, then wider steps above that, and you pay for the full tier. Monthly billing charges for the exact number of users each month. Atlassian's own FAQ says annual "may be a better value", and the word "may" is doing work.
| Standard team size | Monthly billing for 12 months | Annual tier price | Cheaper option |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 users | $858 | $720 (up to 10) | Annual, by $138 |
| 12 users | $1,029.60 | $1,050 (up to 15) | Monthly, by $20.40 |
| 20 users | $1,716 | $1,800 (up to 25) | Monthly, by $84 |
| 40 users | $3,432 | $3,600 (up to 50) | Monthly, by $168 |
| 50 users | $4,290 | $3,600 (up to 50) | Annual, by $690 |
| 100 users | $8,580 | $7,200 (up to 100) | Annual, by $1,380 |
Each Standard user on monthly billing costs $85.80 a year by our arithmetic, so the crossover points are easy to find. Monthly is cheaper at 11 to 12 users, 16 to 20, 26 to 41 and 51 to 83. Every other size up to 100 saves money on the annual tier.
Premium follows the same logic at a higher rate. A 20-user Premium team pays $3,384 a year on monthly billing against $3,550 for the 25-user annual tier, so monthly wins by $166. At 50 users the annual tier ($7,100) beats twelve monthly bills by a wide margin.
The refund rules also favor caution. Monthly plans can be refunded within the first paid month, while annual plans can be refunded within 30 days of payment. A team that expects to shrink should stay monthly, since an annual tier keeps billing for empty seats until renewal.
What changed on 13 October 2026
Atlassian raised Confluence Cloud list prices across every plan. On monthly billing, the first-100-user rate rose from $6.70 on Standard and from $13.20 on Premium to today's rates, an increase close to 7% on both plans. The 101-to-250 band moved from $5.10 to $5.45 on Standard.
Annual tiers moved by similar amounts. Standard for 25 users went from $1,700 to $1,800 a year, and Standard for 100 users from $6,700. Enterprise at 1,000 users rose from $127,000.
For a 50-person team on Standard, the change adds $270 a year on monthly billing (50 users times $0.45 times 12) and $250 on the annual tier. That is small per head, but it lands on top of the Jira increase for most Atlassian customers. Our Jira pricing breakdown covers the other half of the bill, and the SaaS pricing changes tracker logs every vendor that moved prices this autumn.
Rovo credits and automation steps
Seats are no longer the only meter on a Confluence invoice. Every paid plan includes a monthly pool of Rovo credits, Atlassian's AI unit, and of automation steps, and Atlassian's usage-based pricing page says billing for extra usage begins on 3 December 2026 for most meters.
Rovo is not on the Free plan. On Standard, each user adds 25 credits a month to an organization-wide pool, 70 on Premium and 150 on Enterprise. Credits are spent when someone uses Rovo Chat or Agents; Rovo Search, summaries and definitions stay free even when the pool runs out. Above the pool, Atlassian's Rovo licensing page lists pay-as-you-go credits at $0.01 each, or $10 per 1,000.
A 20-user Standard site gets 500 credits a month. If that team used 2,000 credits in a month, the extra 1,500 would add $15, by our arithmetic. Teams that already pay for Jira get a bigger pool, because credits from Jira and Confluence seats stack.
Automation is the smaller risk on a wiki. Free gets 50 steps a month for the whole subscription, Standard 100 per user, Premium 250 and Enterprise 500. Atlassian's automation licensing page prices extra steps at $0.50 per 1,000, and every action or condition in a flow counts as one step. Admins can switch off extra usage per meter, which pauses that feature until the allowance resets instead of billing for it.
If you approve SaaS renewals, the Techpresso newsletter flags price changes like this one before they hit your invoice. Subscribe here.
Is Confluence Premium worth twice the price?
Premium costs almost exactly double Standard for the first 100 users, so it needs a specific reason. The strongest ones are the company hub intranet, page and space analytics, IP allowlisting, a sandbox for testing changes, and 24/7 support for critical issues with a 99.9% uptime SLA.
A 20-person team writing project docs does not need any of that. A company using Confluence as its intranet, or one whose security team requires IP allowlisting, does. Volume does not close the gap: in the 251-to-1,000 band Premium still costs about twice Standard per extra seat, so the case for it has to come from features, plus the larger pool of Rovo credits and automation steps.
Guests are a quieter reason to stay on Standard. Each paid user can bring up to five guests at no extra cost, each limited to one space, on every paid plan. An agency sharing a client space can keep those clients off the seat count without upgrading.
How Confluence compares with Notion
Notion is the tool Confluence buyers cross-shop most. On Notion's pricing page, read on 19 October 2026, Plus costs $10 per member a month and Business $20, both billed yearly.
| 20-person team, per year | Cheapest way to pay | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Confluence Standard | Monthly billing | $1,716 |
| Confluence Premium | Monthly billing | $3,384 |
| Notion Plus | Billed yearly | $2,400 |
| Notion Business | Billed yearly | $4,800 |
At this size, by our arithmetic, Confluence Standard costs about 29% less than Notion Plus, and it includes Rovo credits, while Notion Plus gets only a trial of Notion AI. Notion gives more flexible databases and public sites; Confluence gives page-level permissions and tight Jira links. Our Notion pricing guide covers its plans in full, and the Notion review weighs the product beyond price.
For a wider view, see the best knowledge base software ranking, the cheapest knowledge base software comparison, and the best intranet software list if the goal is a company hub. If Confluence sits in a wider software budget, the Slack pricing and Google Workspace pricing pages price the other seats most teams pay for, and the project management software pricing compared page covers the Jira side. Toolradar also keeps a list of Confluence alternatives.
How we checked these prices
Louis Corneloup, founder of Dupple and Toolradar, prepared this breakdown for teams budgeting for Confluence. We read the plan cards, feature table, FAQ and embedded price list on Confluence's pricing page, the old and new prices in Atlassian's cloud pricing tables, and the meter rules on its usage-based pricing, Rovo and automation licensing pages, all on 19 October 2026. Yearly totals for monthly billing, crossover points, the 300-user average and the Notion comparison are our arithmetic from those list prices, before tax and negotiated discounts.
FAQ
How much does Confluence cost per user in 2026?
Confluence Standard costs $7.15 per user a month and Premium $14.10 for the first 100 users on monthly billing, with lower rates for each band above 100. The Free plan covers up to 10 users. Annual Standard starts at $720 a year for up to 10 users. Prices were read on Atlassian's pages in October 2026.
Is Confluence free?
Yes, for up to 10 users, with 2 GB of storage and community support. The Free plan has no space or page permissions, no guests and no Rovo AI. Adding an eleventh user moves a Free site into a 7-day trial of Standard.
Why does the Confluence pricing page say $5.78 per user?
That figure is the average Standard rate for the calculator's default team of 300 users on monthly billing. Users above 100 get lower band rates, which pulls the average down. A team of 100 or fewer pays the full first-band rate on every seat.
Is annual billing cheaper for Confluence?
Only when your team fills most of its annual tier. On Standard, monthly billing is cheaper at 11 to 12 users, 16 to 20, 26 to 41 and 51 to 83, by our arithmetic from Atlassian's list prices. At exactly 10, 25, 50 or 100 users, annual wins.
Does Confluence charge for Rovo AI?
Rovo is included on Standard, Premium and Enterprise with a monthly pool of 25, 70 or 150 credits per user. Use above the pool is billed at $0.01 a credit, with billing for most meters starting on 3 December 2026. Rovo Search does not use credits, and admins can turn off extra usage.
How much does Confluence cost for 50 users?
On Standard, 50 users cost $357.50 a month on monthly billing or $3,600 a year on the 50-user annual tier, so annual is cheaper at that size. On Premium, the same team pays $705 a month or $7,100 a year. Taxes and negotiated discounts are extra.
Cite this: Techpresso, "Confluence Pricing 2026: Free, Standard, Premium and Rovo", November 2026.
Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.
Subscribe to Techpresso
Free daily newsletter, read in 5 minutes.
Subscribe free